Online Auction 026 – Jewish and Israeli History, Art and Culture

Joseph Budko (1888-1949) – Books with Lithographs and Etchings / Signed Etching

Opening: $120
Sold for: $175
Including buyer's premium
Four books by the artist Joseph Budko (1888-1949) and a signed etching.
1. Jüdische Köpfe, Sch. Gorelik, Lithographien von Joseph Budko [The Jewish Head, by Schmaryahu Gorelik, lithographs by Joseph Budko]. Berlin: Fritz Gurlitt, 1920. German.
Fair condition. Stains. Binding partly detached.
2. Joseph Budko / Arno Nadel, Das Jahr Des Juden, Zwolf Gedichte zu Zwolf Radierungen [Joseph Budko and Arno Nadel, The Year of the Jew, Twelve Poems for Twelve Etchings]. Berlin: Fritz Gurlitt, 1921. German.
Fair condition. Stains.
3. "Rejoice on Simchat Torah", an etching by Joseph Budko (of the series Das Jahr des Juden). Signed in the plate "Budko, 1919, Adar B" (Hebrew); signed in pencil by Budko; marked "probedruck" (in pencil). 7.5X7.5 cm. Good condition.
4. Die Psalmen, Uebertragen von Moses Mendelssohn, Mit 12 Holzschnitten von Joseph Budko. Book of Psalms translated by Moses Mendelsohn, with a dozen woodcuts by Budko. Berlin: Fritz Gurlitt, 1921. German.
Fair condition. Stains. New spine.
5. Chassidische Legende, Samuel Lewin, Deutsch von Arno Nadel, Mit 7 Holzschnitten von Josef Budko [Hassidic Legends by Samuel Lewin, translated into German by Arno Nadel, with seven woodcuts by Joseph Budko]. Berlin: O.v. Holten, [1925]. German.
Good condition. Stains. Vellum spine.
Size and condition vary.
Art
Art